Board index Roller Coaster Games NoLimits Coaster 2 Should I upgrade my computer to run NL2 better?

Should I upgrade my computer to run NL2 better?

All discussion relation to NoLimits Coaster 2 should be posted here. Purchase NoLimits Coaster from this page: nolimits-coaster-2-purchase-and-upgrade-links-t32524.html


Posts: 6111
Points on hand: 5,281.00 Points
Bank: 11,260.00 Points
Image Insert:
Image
198.8 KB

Should I get a more powerful video driver?
More ram?
Better processor?
Better CPU?

I have a Nvidia GeForce GTX 550 Ti version 311.06

Should I upgrade that or get a better unit?

Post January 13th, 2014, 12:19 am

Posts: 2260
Points on hand: 42.00 Points
Bank: 12,611.00 Points
Location: MI, USA
I would advise against upgrading hardware just for NL2 until we at least know a lot more about the performance issues going on.

Post January 13th, 2014, 4:32 am

Posts: 1830
Points on hand: 3,957.00 Points
Location: London, United Kingdom

^ agreed

How does it run atm? 4gb of ram and a 550 *should* be enough to run on medium fine
Rarwh

Post January 13th, 2014, 5:05 am

Posts: 516
Points on hand: 1,676.00 Points
Location: Vancouver, WA
I was wary of my PC as well, because I have the integrated processor/gfx card, AMD/Radeon 6550 I think 8G RAM, and the demo works fine as does the editor itself. Definitely a bit different, but I like it.
Do Not Look At My Hard Hat Threads I Am Not Advertising My Rides In My Posts' So Please Don't Look At My (insert Coaster name here) It's Not In The Hard Hat Area

Post January 13th, 2014, 7:03 am

Posts: 47
Points on hand: 1,485.00 Points
Location: Reynoldsburg, ohio, USA
I upgraded video card to msi gtx760 and getting 60+ frames on tango with everything on high

Post January 13th, 2014, 8:28 am

Posts: 110
Points on hand: 594.00 Points
Location: Bourne Lincolnshire
I have AMD Radeon 7700HD Series card and 16GB of RAM, yet Tango does not do happy things to my PC
Joined age 14 still here at 28 =]

Post January 13th, 2014, 9:35 am
SauronHimself User avatar
Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 411
Points on hand: 1,591.00 Points
Location: USA
For your PC I would hold off on upgrading until performance issues have been fixed with the game. When someone like me with a beastly gaming rig is getting 100+ fps on max settings and then drops to 29 as soon as I turn my gaze toward the station, that's a game optimization issue.

Post January 13th, 2014, 11:55 am
Brtnboarder495 Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 2511
Points on hand: 5,301.00 Points
Originally posted by Dan.T

I have AMD Radeon 7700HD Series card and 16GB of RAM, yet Tango does not do happy things to my PC


For some reason, they didn't optimize or test this on AMD GPU's it seems. I also have an AMD card (270X), which runs with the GTX760, yet the performance is crap.

A critical update better address this.

Post January 13th, 2014, 2:05 pm

Posts: 6111
Points on hand: 5,281.00 Points
Bank: 11,260.00 Points
I enables my Nvidia GeForce GTX 550 Ti processor and I now get 27 or higher FRPS when looking at the Olympic looping coaster. I still get 17 FRPS when looking at the Tango.

Post January 13th, 2014, 3:59 pm
doc28if Premium Member
Premium Member

Posts: 27
Points on hand: 476.00 Points
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
I have a macbook pro laptop and am running bootcamp windows 7. lowest 24 FPS on demo

Download Attachment: [img]icon_disk.gif[/img] DxDiag.txt
32.23�KB

still cautious about purchasing. should i be?
especially concerned about FPS if multiple tracks in one park. any advice would be appreciated as I am limited on funds but as long as i know my computer could handle it, I would buy. Thanks

Re:

Post March 7th, 2014, 11:37 am
Oscar User avatar
Founding Member
Founding Member

Posts: 14345
Points on hand: 7,704.60 Points
Bank: 187,052.60 Points
Location: California, USA

doc28if wrote:
I have a macbook pro laptop and am running bootcamp windows 7. lowest 24 FPS on demo

Download Attachment: [img]icon_disk.gif[/img] DxDiag.txt
32.23�KB

still cautious about purchasing. should i be?
especially concerned about FPS if multiple tracks in one park. any advice would be appreciated as I am limited on funds but as long as i know my computer could handle it, I would buy. Thanks


Just jump right in and pick up a copy. I'm running it on a laptop and it runs fine. Sure every once in a while I get an fps dip but it is rare. Get it from these links though: post25093.html#p25093
Support Us! - Click Here To Donate $5 Monthly!
Paradox wrote:
No need to tell Oscar about the problems. He is magic.


Posts: 1816
Points on hand: 5,044.00 Points
Bank: 1,660.00 Points
I actually upgraded my RAM and GPU. I'm in the process of upgrading piece by piece to a newer PC anyway! NL2 runs at max specs with few hiccups.
Oh, were you expecting something here?


Posts: 585
Points on hand: 2,153.00 Points
amd a10 with r7 chip built in and 16gb of ram and it runs everything on ultra with no lag or drop
but i would like to see nl2 update with amd mantle so that amd chip sets can get better performance out of the game


Posts: 6111
Points on hand: 5,281.00 Points
Bank: 11,260.00 Points
I want to buy a Intel i9 cpu and a stronger graphics card than my NIDIVA GeForce GTX 960. Maybe a NIDIVA Titan card. I hope to run Jamp Up Land or my 26 mile long jet coaster at max fps.


Posts: 41
Points on hand: 353.00 Points
Location: Atlanta
cool5 wrote:
I want to buy a Intel i9 cpu and a stronger graphics card than my NIDIVA GeForce GTX 960. Maybe a NIDIVA Titan card. I hope to run Jamp Up Land or my 26 mile long jet coaster at max fps.

The best reason to upgrade your PC.
// 1. Intimidator 305 // 2. Kumba // 3. Twisted Timbers // 4. Goliath (SFoG) // 5. Mako //

"Wood fired pizza? How's pizza gonna get a job now?"


Return to NoLimits Coaster 2

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post